Alabama Section ITE Awards

Outstanding Young Member Award
  • 2017 – Laura Beth Yates
  • 2014 – Marybeth Bergin
  • 2012 – Clark Bailey
  • 2011 – Cody Long

Special Citation of Meritorious Service
  • 2016 – Darrell & Shellie Vines
  • 2014 – Harold Raynor
  • 2013 – Richard Caudle
  • 2011 – Jeff Stephenson
  • 2009 – Becky Malenke
  • 2008 – Dr. Robert L. Vecellio

Transportation Engineer of the Year Award
  • 2017 – Jennifer White
  • 2016 – Jeff Stephenson
  • 2015 – James Brown
  • 2014 – Becky Malenke
  • 2013 – Bob Jilla
  • 2012 – Stacey Glass
  • 2011 – Walter “Doc” Dorsey
  • 2009 – Richard Caudle
  • 2008 – John Murphy
  • 2007 – Locke D. “Bubba” Bowden
  • 2004 – William J. Metzger
  • 2002 – Robby Anderson
  • 2001 – John Garrett
  • 2000 – Ed Watt
  • 1998 – David R. Griffin
  • 1996 – James A. Meads
  • 1995 – W. Gerald Anderson
  • 1994 – Robert L. Wolfe, Sr.
  • 1993 – Harold M. Raynor, Jr.
  • 1992 – Dr. Robert L. Vecellio
  • 1991 – Darrell B. Skipper
  • 1990 – Dr. Daniel S. Turner
  • 1987 – Richard P. Kramer
  • 1985 – Charles E. Alexander
Transportation Professional of the Year Award
  • 2017 – Kevin Harrison
  • 2015 – Waymon Benifield
  • 2014 – Jim Stewart
  • 2013 – Tommy Lee
  • 2012 – James Foster
  • 2011 – Becky White

Transportation Safety Award
  • 2017 – David Johnson
  • 2015 – Richie Beyer
  • 2014 – John McCarthy
  • 2013 – Kathy Monroe, M.D.
  • 2012 – Tim Barnett
  • 2011 – Linda Guin
  • 2010 – Madeline Vines
  • 2010 – ALSITE Service Projects Committee
  • 2008 – Rep. Jim McClendon
  • 2006 – Joe Wilkerson
  • 2005 – Joe Robinson & Jon Howell
  • 2002 – Alabama Safe Kids
  • 2001 – ALDOT 3rd Division & Birmingham Traffic Engineer
  • 2000 – William J. Metzger
  • 1998 – Joe W. Ruffer
  • 1997 – Nancy A. Hudson
  • 1994 – Wesley E. Elrod
  • 1993 – Billy Joe DeRamus
  • 1992 – J. Fred O’Brien, Jr.
  • 1990 – Cecil W. Colson, Jr.
  • 1988 – Joe Robinson
  • 1985 – Charles E. Alexander & Robert Doyle, Jr.
  • 1984 – Dr. David Brown
  • 1983 – Senator Pascual Vacca

Southern District ITE Awards

Outstanding Division/Section
  • 2016 – Group II
  • 2015 – Group II
  • 2014 – Group II
  • 2013 – Group II
  • 2012 – Group II
  • 2011 – Group II
  • 2010 – Group II
  • 2009 – Group II
  • 2005 – Group II (co-recipient with Deep South Section)
  • 2004 – Group II
  • 2003 – Group II
  • 2002 – Group II
  • 2001 – Group II
  • 1994
  • 1993
  • 1991
  • 1990
  • 1986
  • 1981
  • 1979
  • 1977
Outstanding Student Chapter
  • 2002 – Auburn University
  • 1989 – Auburn University
  • 1987 – Auburn University
  • 1985 – Auburn University
  • 1984 – Auburn University (ITE Outstanding Student Chapter)
  • 1983 – Auburn University
  • 1982 – Auburn University
  • 1981 – Auburn University
  • 1980 – Auburn University
  • 1979 – Auburn University
  • 1978 – Auburn University
  • 1977 – Auburn University
Herman J. Hoose Distinguished Service Award
  • 1978 – Harold M. Raynor, Jr.
  • 1985 – Charles E. Alexander
  • 1991 – Dr. Robert L. Vecellio
  • 1992 – Edward E. Watt
  • 1995 – Victor A. McSwain
  • 2001 – Darrell B. Skipper
  • 2011 – Dr. Daniel S. Turner
Marble J. Hensley Outstanding Individual Activity Award
  • 1987 – Victor A. McSwain
  • 1990 – Dr. Daniel S. Turner
  • 1994 – Darrell B. Skipper
  • 2009 – James D. Foster
  • 2013 – Richard Caudle
  • 2015 – Becky White
John F. Exnicios Government Employee Outstanding Service Award
  • 2013 – James D. Foster

Excellence in Transportation Engineering Education Award
  • 2009 – Dr. Daniel S. Turner
  • 2014 – Dr. Robert L. Vecellio
Joseph M. Thomas Outstanding Young Member Award
  • 1995 – James A. Meads
President’s Award
  • 2012 – Richard Caudle

For additional awards information, please visit the Awards Section of the SDITE and ITE websites: