Overview:

The intent of this scholarship challenge competition is to bring together some of the leading ITE student members, from the various Sections of the Southern District, to the Annual Meeting of the Southern District to participate in a team competition.

The Associated Business Division (ABD) has approved to award the winning team of this competition a $3,000 scholarship to fund their educational needs.  This competition is open to only those students recognized by ITE as ITE student members associated with the ITE Southern District.

The Southern District has approved to reimburse all teams the costs of expenses up to $500 or $1000 per team, depending on distance traveled and will waive meeting registration fees of three (3) members and one (1) alternate per team.

Student Team Selection Process:

During the year prior to the Annual SDITE meeting, the Sections within the Southern District will organize their own competition (or selection process) where one (1) team consisting of up to three (3) students will represent their Section team.  The total number of students will be 24, representing the eight (8) Sections of the Southern District.

The Deep South Section has the authority to fill two teams, one team from Louisiana and one team from Mississippi, if they wish.  This is not a requirement, only one Section team is recommended.

All students shall be a “Student Member of ITE” to qualify as a contestant.

If a student is in their final semester of studies, at the time of the SDITE Annual Meeting, they will still be eligible for this competition.  The scholarship funds would be applied toward their current academic expenditures.  Therefore, there would be no time constraints to qualify. However, they still must be an active student of the university and a student member of ITE at the time of the competition.

Section Involvement:

The Section (after establishing a selection process and approving a student team to compete) will be obligated to coordinate the travel and registration of their team. SDITE will reimburse up to $500 for each team, for documented normal travel and meeting (hotel and food) expenses, and will waive their registration fees for the meeting.  Any additional cost incurred by each team over the $500 limit will be the responsibility of the student’s Section, and/ or the student’s ITE Student Chapter, and/or the student.

In the event that a qualified student of the team could not attend this competition after being selected, the Section would be responsible for selecting an alternate student from their Section.  If, in the event no other student was chosen by the Section, the team could continue with less than a three (3) member team.

The Section has the authority to select a team, up to three (3) students, however any number of students, less than three, would be permitted to compete in this event.

Competition Resources:

The competition would involve questions from various transportation resources.

The current publications would be:

  1. MUTCD 2009
  2. ITE Engineering Handbook, 1999
  3. ITE Safety Toolbox, 1999
  4. ITE Transportation Planning Handbook, 1999

In addition, there will be a “general knowledge” section on transportation topics and a “general knowledge” section on fun stuff (non transportation topics).

Preliminary Team Competition:

The selection of process will be based on all eight (8) Sections submitting a team.

The selection for the preliminary competition will be conducted by randomly picking the names of the Section teams in groups of four (4), creating two groups for this round.  The two (2) groups of four (4) teams will compete against each other, having the team with the highest final score of each group to advance to the final competition.

Preliminary Rounds will be held on Monday.

Total time will be two (2) hours.

Time format:
Group 1
  • Introduction of Group 1 teams and team members (3-5 minutes)
  • First Group (first round) (20 minutes)
    • 10 points per correct answer (approximately 20 questions)
  • (3-5 minute break)
  • First Group (second round) (20 minutes)
    • 20 points per correct answer (approximately 20 questions)
  • (3-5 minute break)
  • First Group (final round) (one written question)
    • points to be determined by team (60 seconds to record your answer)
  • Tiebreaker
    • If there is a tie after the final written question, a second question will be given by the MC, using the same format of the final round, and continuing until there is a winner.
  • (10 minute break)
Group 2
  • Same format as Group 1
Final Team Competition:

Final competition will be held Tuesday, after the business meeting.  Total time will be two (2) hours.

The two (2) preliminary winning teams will compete in the finals.

Time format:
  • Introduction of teams and team members
  • First Round (30 minutes)
    • 10 points per correct answer (approximately 30 questions)
  • (3-5 minute break)
  • Second Round (30 minutes)
    • 20 points per correct answer (approximately 30 questions)
  • (3-5 minute break)
  • Final Round (one written question)
    • points to be determined by team (60 seconds to record your answer)
  • Tiebreaker
    • If there is a tie after the final written question, a second question will be given by the MC, using the same format of the final round, and continuing until there is a winner.

The winning team will be the William H. Temple Scholarship Champions.

Based on the number of students on this team, the $3,000 scholarship will be divided equally among them.

Master of Ceremony:

The competition questions will be read by an ABD Board Member or Member acting as the “Master of Ceremony” (MC).  To answer a question, the first team (or individual) that operates (triggers a switch) their signal would have control.

  1. If the question has not been read completely and a team (or individual) triggers a signal, the reading of the question shall be suspended and the MC will recognize the team (or individual) that triggered the signal, at which time the team (or individual) shall have five (5) seconds to answer.
  2. If the answer to the question is incorrect, the MC will reread the question to the remaining contestants.  One of these teams (or individual) may signal at any time during the reading of the question. (Statement # 1 would apply).
  3. No points shall be deducted for a wrong answer during the first or second round of competition.  The final round question shall be a wager of any amount up to their total accumulated score.  If a wrong answer is given, the wager amount shall be deducted from their score.
Judging:

A panel of up to three (3) judges shall rule on correctness of the answers.  If available, International ITE Board Members, ITE candidates, and other District Board Members would make the panel of judges.

The judges shall be responsible for signaling a correct or incorrect response to the answers given by the team.

The decision by the judges shall be final and shall stand without recourse.

Time Keeper:

The time keeper will be responsible for maintaining the time segments of the competition.  If a question is in process by the M/C, but before a team can trigger their signal, the competition shall end.  If the answer of a team is in progress, play will continue until all teams have had the chance to answer the question correctly.

The time keeper will be responsible for keeping track of the five (5) second answer clock (time  allowed after a question is given).  The clock for the five (5) second answer rule shall start after the student, who has signaled, is recognized by the M/C.

Score Keeper:

The score keeper will be responsible for visibly displaying the scores of all teams. This person will also be responsible for the final question wager by the team.  This person will give each contestant a wager card to place the amount to be wagered against their current score.  If a wrong answer is given, the wagered amount shall be deducted from their score.

Rules:

Any interpretation or clarification of the contest rules shall be that of the SDITE Board.  Any challenge of the rules shall be the responsibility of the SDITE Board to interpose and given a decision.  The SDITE Board decision shall be final and shall stand without recourse.

Awards:

Each team that is selected from each state will receive a certificate of recognition from SDITE for attending the event.

The winning team members will divide the ABD $3,000 scholarship, and each will receive a plaque from the District.

SDITE will place the winning team members’ names and their Section name on a perpetual ABD trophy.  SDITE will display this trophy during future Annual meetings.